728x90 Ad Code

Stitched up Stosur survives

Australia's Samantha Stosur returns the ball to Puerto Rico's Monica Puig during their French tennis Open first round match at the Roland Garros stadium in Paris on May 26, 2014.  AFP PHOTO / DOMINIQUE FAGET

Paris – Samantha Stosur won her first match at the French Open on Monday with five stitches in her leg after misjudging a jump in the gym.

The Australian, winner of the US Open in 2011, played with heavy strapping on her leg against Puerto Rico’s Monica Puig but she showed few signs of discomfort in a 6-1 6-1 victory.

“I had an accident in the gym on Wednesday night and cut my leg pretty bad.

“I’ve got a guard on there so that if I hit myself it’s not going to hurt so bad,” Stosur said.

“I was doing some box jumps, and I actually don’t know how I managed to do it, but I missed it and landed straight on my leg, on the edge.

“I didn’t know what I had done. I thought it was really bad.

“So I saw everything flashing before my eyes.

“But when I went to the hospital and the doctor stitched me up, he said I will be fine.

“But I guess you don’t know until you have a couple of days go by.”

She was asked if much blood was shed. “Yeah, a bit,” she replied.

“Enough for me not to want to do it again.”

Results on Monday at the French Open, the second day of the season’s second Grand Slam tournament at Roland Garros (x denotes seeded player):

Men

First round:
Rafael Nadal (ESP x1) bt Robby Ginepri (USA) 6-0, 6-3, 6-0
Dominic Thiem (AUT) bt Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA) 6-4, 7-6 (7/3), 6-2
Leonardo Mayer (ARG) bt James Duckworth (AUS) 5-7, 6-2, 6-4, 7-6 (7/2)
Teimuraz Gabashvili (RUS) bt Vasek Pospisil (CAN x30) 6-4, 6-2, 6-3
Guillermo Garca-Lpez (ESP) bt Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) 6-4, 5-7, 6-2, 6-0
Adrian Mannarino (FRA) bt Lu Yen-Hsun (TPE) 6-2, 6-1, 6-1
Donald Young (USA) bt Dudi Sela (ISR) 6-1, 2-6, 6-1, 6-0
Feliciano Lopez (ESP x26) bt Damir Dzumhur (BIH) 6-3, 7-6 (10/8), 6-3
Thomaz Belluci (BRA) bt Benjamin Becker (GER) 6-2, 6-4, 3-6, 4-6, 6-2
Fabio Fognini (ITA x14) bt Andreas Beck (GER) 6-4, 6-4, 6-1
Benot Paire (FRA) bt Alejandro Falla (COL) 6-3, 6-4, 7-6 (7/4)
Roberto Bautista (ESP x27) bt Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) 6-3, 7-5, 6-2
Tommy Robredo (ESP x17) bt James Ward (GBR) 4-6, 6-4, 6-2, 6-4
Kenny De Schepper (FRA) bt Albert Montas (ESP) 3-1 – retired (ankle)
Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) bt Nicolas Mahut (FRA) 6-3, 6-7 (4/7), 6-3, 6-4
Facundo Bagnis (ARG) bt Julien Benneteau (FRA) 6-1, 6-2, 1-6, 3-6, 18-16
Ernests Gulbis (LAT x18) bt Lukasz Kubot (POL) 4-6, 6-4, 7-5, 6-1
Jir Vesel (CZE) bt Luks Rosol (CZE) 6-2, 7-6 (8/6), 7-5
Alejandro Gonzlez (COL) bt Michael Russell (USA) 6-2, 6-4, 6-7 (6/8), 6-1
Gilles Simon (FRA x29) bt Ante Pavic (CRO) 6-1, 6-1, 6-3
Marcel Granollers (ESP) bt Ivan Dodig (CRO) 2-2 – retired (shoulder)
Robin Haase (NED) bt Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) 7-5, 6-4, 6-2
Martin Klizan (SVK) bt Kei Nishikori (JPN x9) 7-6 (7/4), 6-1, 6-2
Jurgen Melzer (AUT) bt David Goffin (BEL) 6-4, 5-7, 7-5, 6-4
Marin Cilic (CRO x25) bt Pablo Andjar (ESP) 6-0, 6-3, 7-6 (8/6)
Tobias Kamke (GER) bt Miloslav Mecr (SVK) 7-5, 7-6 (7/2), 7-6 (7/1)
Novak Djokovic (SRB x2) bt Joao Sousa (POR) 6-1, 6-2, 6-4

Women:

First round
Pauline Parmentier (FRA) bt Roberta Vinci (ITA x17) 3-6, 6-3, 6-2
Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) bt Lauren Davis (USA) 3-6, 7-5, 6-4
Mona Barthel (GER) bt Karin Knapp (ITA) 6-4, 6-0
Sabine Lisicki (GER x16) bt Fiona Ferro (FRA) 6-1, 7-5
Dominika Cibulkova (SVK x9) bt Virginie Razzano (FRA) 7-5, 6-0
Tamira Paszek (AUT) bt Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL) 6-2, 7-6 (7/5)
Samantha Stosur (AUS x19) bt Mnica Puig (PUR) 6-1, 6-1
Paula Ormaechea (ARG) bt Romina Oprandi (SUI) 7-5, 6-2
Maria Sharapova (RUS x7) bt Ksenia Pervak (RUS) 6-1, 6-2
Karolna Plskov (CZE) bt Mathilde Johansson (FRA) 6-1, 7-6 (7/5)
Elena Vesnina (RUS x32) bt Christina McHale (USA) 7-6 (7/0), 4-6, 6-3
Alize Cornet (FRA x20) bt Ashleigh Barty (AUS) 6-2, 6-1
Taylor Townsend (USA) bt Vania King (USA) 7-5, 6-1
Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) bt Maryna Zanevska (UKR) 6-1, 6-4
Flavia Pennetta (ITA x12) bt Patricia Mayr (AUT) 6-2, 6-2
Julia Grges (GER) bt Michelle Larcher de Brito (POR) 6-2, 6-3
Eugnie Bouchard (CAN x18) bt Shahar Peer (ISR) 6-0, 6-2
Petra Kvitova (CZE x5) bt Zarina Diyas (KAZ) 7-5, 6-2
Marina Erakovic (NZL) bt Nadiya Kichenok (UKR) 6-2, 6-1
Kurumi Nara (JPN) bt Anna Tatishvili (USA) 6-1, 6-4
Andrea Petkovic (GER x28) bt Misaki Doi (JPN) 6-3, 6-3
Stefanie Vgele (SUI) bt Anna-Lena Friedsam (GER) 6-7 (3/7), 7-5, 6-2

This entry passed through the Full-Text RSS service — if this is your content and you’re reading it on someone else’s site, please read the FAQ at fivefilters.org/content-only/faq.php#publishers.

Sport Tennis

Responsive Ad Area Below Article

Leave a Reply

Ваш e-mail не будет опубликован. Обязательные поля помечены *