728x90 Ad Code

Murray overpowers Matosevic

Great Britain's Andy Murray celebrates after winning his French tennis Open second round match against Australia's Marinko Matosevic at the Roland Garros stadium in Paris on May 29, 2014.  AFP PHOTO / DOMINIQUE FAGET

Andy Murray (AFP)

Paris- Seventh seeded Andy Murray has reached the French Open third round on Thursday with a 6-3, 6-1, 6-3 over Australia’s Marinko Matosevic.

Wimbledon champion Murray, who made the semi-finals at Roland Garros in 2011, faces Germany’s Philipp Kohlschreiber for a place in the last 16.

Results on Thursday at the French Open, the fifth day of the season’s second Grand Slam tournament at Roland Garros (x denotes seeded player):

Men

Second round
Rafael Nadal (ESP x1) bt Dominic Thiem (AUT) 6-2, 6-2, 6-3
Leonardo Mayer (ARG) bt Teimuraz Gabashvili (RUS) 6-2, 4-6, 6-4, 6-4
Jack Sock (USA) bt Steve Johnson (USA) 7-5, 6-4, 6-2
Dusan Lajovic (SRB) bt Jurgen Zopp (EST) 6-2, 6-4, 6-4
Ivo Karlovic (CRO) bt Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) 7-5, 6-3, 6-4
Kevin Anderson (RSA x19) bt Axel Michon (FRA) 6-2, 6-3, 6-2
Andreas Seppi (ITA x32) bt Juan Monaco (ARG) 6-2, 6-4, 6-4
David Ferrer (ESP x5) bt Simone Bolelli (ITA) 6-2, 6-3, 6-2
Guillermo Garca-Lpez (ESP) bt Adrian Mannarino (FRA) 6-4, 6-3, 4-6, 6-0
Donald Young (USA) bt Feliciano Lopez (ESP x26) 6-3, 7-6 (7/1), 6-3
Gael Monfils (FRA x23) bt Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) 7-6 (7/4), 6-4, 6-1
Fabio Fognini (ITA x14) bt Thomaz Belluci (BRA) 6-3, 6-4, 7-6 (7/2)
Richard Gasquet (FRA x12) bt Carlos Berlocq (ARG) 7-6 (7/5), 6-4, 6-4
Fernando Verdasco (ESP x24) bt Pablo Cuevas (URU) 4-6, 6-7 (6/8), 7-5, 6-4, 6-3
Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER x28) bt Denis Istomin (UZB) 6-3, 7-6 (7/5), 6-2
Andy Murray (GBR x7) bt Marinko Matosevic (AUS) 6-3, 6-1, 6-3

Women

Second round
Pauline Parmentier (FRA) bt Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) 1-6, 6-3, 6-3
Paula Ormaechea (ARG) bt Monica Niculescu (ROM) 2-6, 7-5, 6-2
Petra Kvitova (CZE x5) bt Marina Erakovic (NZL) 6-4, 6-4
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS x27) bt Camila Giorgi (ITA) 7-6 (7/5), 6-3
Lucie Safarova (CZE x23) bt Casey Dellacqua (AUS) 6-1, 5-7, 6-3
Ana Ivanovic (SRB x11) bt Elina Svitolina (UKR) 7-5, 6-2
Sloane Stephens (USA x15) bt Polona Hercog (SLO) 6-1, 6-3
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS x22) bt Coco Vandeweghe (USA) 6-4, 6-3
Mara Teresa Torr Flor (ESP) bt Magdalna Rybrikov (SVK) 6-2, 2-6, 6-2
Simona Halep (ROM x4) bt Heather Watson (GBR) 6-2, 6-4
Jelena Jankovic (SRB x6) bt Kurumi Nara (JPN) 7-5, 6-0
Sorana Cirstea (ROM x26) bt Teliana Pereira (BRA) 6-2, 7-5
Julia Glushko (ISR) bt Kirsten Flipkens (BEL x21) 6-4, 3-6, 6-4
Sara Errani (ITA x10) bt Dinah Pfizenmaier (GER) 6-2, 6-4
Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) bt Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) 6-2, 6-4
Kiki Bertens (NED) bt Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS x24) 5-7, 6-4, 3-0- retired (back)
Andrea Petkovic (GER x28) bt Stefanie Vgele (SUI) 6-2, 4-6, 6-2
Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) bt Alison Riske (USA) 7-6 (7/5), 3-6, 6-3

This entry passed through the Full-Text RSS service — if this is your content and you’re reading it on someone else’s site, please read the FAQ at fivefilters.org/content-only/faq.php#publishers.

Responsive Ad Area Below Article

Leave a Reply

Ваш e-mail не будет опубликован. Обязательные поля помечены *